Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookies Notice
This Privacy Policy notes how I collect, hold and process
information on my website stimmungtherapy.com
I provide services to clients as a Psychotherapist,
Counsellor, Skills Coach, DBT and RO DBT Practitioner and
Clinical Supervisor: this Application collects some
personal data from its Users to allow me to offer and
deliver these services.
Owner and Data Controller
My company is the Owner of this website: Stimmung
Therapy, 11 Golden Square, London, W1 9JB, UK. Helen
Brice (‘I’) is the Data Controller.
Contact email: helenbrice@stimmungtherapy.com
Types of Data collected
Among the types of Personal Data that this Application
collects, by itself or through third parties, are:
Cookies, Usage data, Contact data.
Complete details on each type of Personal Data collected
are provided in the dedicated sections of this privacy
policy below.
The Personal Data may be freely provided by you, or, in
case of Usage Data, collected automatically when using
this Application.
Any use of Cookies – or of other tracking tools – by this
Application or by the owners of third-party services used
by this Application serves the purpose of providing the
service required by you. Click here for the Cookie
Policy.
You are responsible for any third-party Personal Data
obtained, published or shared through this Application
and confirm that you have the third party’s consent to
provide the Data to me.

Mode and place of processing the Data
Methods of processing
I will process your Data in a proper manner and shall take appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorised access, disclosure, modification, or unauthorised destruction of the Data. I will keep your data confidential. The Data processing is carried out using computers and/or IT enabled tools, following procedures and modes strictly related to the purposes indicated. In addition, in some cases, the Data may be accessible to external parties (such as third-party technical service providers, designers, hosting providers, IT companies, legal, system administration) appointed, if necessary, as Data Processors by me. The

page1image3790448https://websites.godaddy.com/4c6856e6-91c6-4a30-86b5-a49a5667f1cd" width="216.000000"/>

updated list of these parties may be requested from me at
any time.

Place

The Data is processed at my operating offices and in any
other places where the parties involved with the
processing are located. For further information, please
contact me.
Retention time
The Data is kept for the time necessary to provide the
service requested by you, stated by the purposes outlined
in this statement, and to deal with any complaint and
dispute you may have according to the limitations of
beginning legal action within six years as provided by
the Limitation Act 1980.
The use of the collected Data
Your Data is collected to allow me to provide my
services, as well as for the following purposes:
Analytics, links to external platforms, SPAM protection.
The Personal Data used for each purpose is outlined in
the specific sections of this document.
I will keep information about you confidential. I will
only disclose your information with other third parties
with your express consent with the exception of the
following categories of third parties:
– My professional association, UKCP, for the processing
of a complaint made by you
– Any contractors and advisors that provide a service to
me or act as my agents on the understanding that they
keep the information confidential
– Anyone to whom I may transfer my rights and duties
under any agreement we have with you
– Any legal or crime prevention agencies and/or to
satisfy any regulatory request if I have a duty to do so
or if the law allows me to do so.
By using this Application you declare that you are aware
that I may be required to reveal personal data upon
request by valid legal or regulatory bodies.
Detailed information on the processing of Personal Data
Personal Data is collected for the following purposes and
using the following services:

Cookies

This website uses a number of third party service
providers that use cookies: text files stored on your
computer that enable your use of the website to be
analysed. The information generated by the cookies
regarding your use of this website (including your IP
address) is transferred to, processed and stored on their
servers, over which I have no control.
You can prevent cookies from being installed by altering
the settings of your browser software. This may, however,
prevent you from making full use of this website’s
functions.
By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to its
use of cookies and agree that the data about you
collected by the third party service providers may be
processed as described above and for the purpose
described above.

Analytics

The services contained in this section and Google Maps
below enable me to monitor and analyse web traffic and
can be used to keep track of your user behaviour. The
information generated by the cookies regarding your use
of this website (including your IP address) is
transferred to, processed and stored on their servers.
Google Analytics (Google Inc.)
Google Analytics is a web analysis service provided by
Google Inc. (“Google”). Google utilises the Data
collected to track and examine the use of this
Application, to prepare reports on its activities and
share them with other Google services.
Google may use the Data collected to contextualise and
personalise the ads of its own advertising network.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy – Opt Out
Website Builder
This Application runs in Website Builder.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy
Displaying links to external platforms
This type of service allows you to link to external
platforms directly from the pages of this Application and
interact with them. This type of service might still
collect web traffic data for the pages where the service
is installed, even when Users do not use it.

Contacting the User
Contact form (this Application)
If you contact me using the contact form on the website the data is collated into an email and sent to me by the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol (SMTP). My email service is provided by my hosting company Godaddy. No data is stored by the website. To protect your information, I use an industry standard security protocol called Secure

page3image5770496https://websites.godaddy.com/6f33ed8b-c6ad-43c5-b3cf-81b95f8b0b1c" width="100.800000"/>page3image5770704https://websites.godaddy.com/8b0e79a8-2e57-4516-bbf2-c9af24aa6d17" width="50.399990"/>page3image5770912https://websites.godaddy.com/ccde55f5-3c37-4595-ab66-919c2659c9a6" width="100.800000"/>

Sockets Layer (SSL) to encrypt the transmission of
sensitive information between you and my
website.[1]  Your email message will only be read by me.
By filling in the contact form with your Data, you
authorise this Application to use these details to reply
to requests for information, quotes or any other kind of
request.
Personal Data collected: email address, telephone, first
name and last name, any additional personal details
provided in the Comments section.
Google Maps widget (Google Inc.)
Google Maps is a maps visualisation service provided by
Google Inc. that allows this Application to incorporate
content of this kind on its pages.
Personal Data collected: Cookies and Usage data.
Place of processing: US – Privacy Policy

Additional information about Data collection and processing
Additional information about User’s Personal Data
In addition to the information contained in this privacy policy, this Application may provide you with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of Personal Data upon request.

System logs and maintenance
For operation and maintenance purposes, this Application
and any third-party services may collect files that
record interaction with this Application (System logs) or
use for this purpose other Personal Data (such as IP
Address).
Information not contained in this policy
More details concerning the collection or processing of
Personal Data may be requested from the Data Controller
at any time. Please see the contact information at the
beginning of this document.
The rights of Users
You have the right, at any time, to know whether your
Personal Data has been stored and can consult me to learn
about their contents and origin, to verify their accuracy
or to ask for them to be supplemented, cancelled, updated
or corrected, or for their transformation into anonymous
format or to block any data held in violation of the law,
as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all
legitimate reasons. Requests should be sent to me at the
contact information set out above.  If you have any
complaint about the way I process your information,
please contact me on the email address above and I will
do my best to resolve the situation for you. You also

page4image5772784https://websites.godaddy.com/2e37ccb7-d4dc-4ce7-9ae6-fa357414fa77" width="100.800000"/>

have the right to complain directly to the Information
Commissioner’s Office: through their website at
https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or by calling their helpline
on tel 0303 123 1113.
This Application does not support “Do Not Track”
requests.
[2] To determine whether any of the third-party services
it uses honour the “Do Not Track” requests, please read
their privacy policies.
Changes to this privacy policy
The Data Controller reserves the right to make changes to
this privacy policy at any time by giving notice to its
Users on this page. It is strongly recommended to check
this page often, referring to the date of the last
modification listed at the bottom. If you object to any
of the changes to the Policy, you must cease using this
Application and can request that I remove the Personal
Data. Unless stated otherwise, the then-current privacy
policy applies to all Personal Data the Data Controller
has about Users.

Definitions and legal references
Personal Data (or Data)
Any information regarding a natural person, a legal person, an institution or an association, which is, or can be, identified, even indirectly, by reference to any other information, including a personal identification number.

Usage Data

Information collected automatically from this Application
(or third-party services employed in this Application),
which can include: the IP addresses or domain names of
the computers utilised by the Users who use this
Application, the URI addresses (Uniform Resource
Identifier), the time of the request, the method utilised
to submit the request to the server, the size of the file
received in response, the numerical code indicating the
status of the server’s answer (successful outcome, error,
etc.), the country of origin, the features of the browser
and the operating system utilised by the User, the
various time details per visit (e.g., the time spent on
each page within the Application) and the details about
the path followed within the Application with special
reference to the sequence of pages visited, and other
parameters about the device operating system and/or the
User’s IT environment.

User

The individual using this Application, which must
coincide with or be authorised by the Data Subject, to
whom the Personal Data refers.

Data Subject

The legal or natural person to whom the Personal Data
refers.
Data Processor
The natural person, legal person, public administration
or any other body, association or organisation authorised
by the Data Controller to process the Personal Data in
compliance with this privacy policy.
Data Controller (or Owner)
The natural person, legal person, public administration
or any other body, association or organisation with the
right, also jointly with another Data Controller, to make
decisions regarding the purposes, and the methods of
processing of Personal Data and the means used, including
the security measures concerning the operation and use of
this Application. The Data Controller, unless otherwise
specified, is the Owner of this Application.
This Application
The hardware or software tool by which the Personal Data
of the User is collected.

Cookies

Small piece of data stored in the User’s device.
This privacy policy relates solely to this Application.Latest update: 25 September 2018

This website uses cookies to improve your experience.
We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish.